Menu

UMI ADB Scholarship Award Letters

Congratulations once again to those that won the Masters and PGD scholarships for the academic year 2015/2016. Your Tuition and function fees have been fully covered and now your letters of award are ready for collection from respective desk offices.

This is therefore to invite all successful applicants of this scholarship to pick your award letters from your respective centres starting this weekend of 11 June, 2016 for Mbarara, Gulu & Mbale and Friday 10, June, 2016 for Kampala centre. Come in person and please bring along your bank account details including the account name and number, bank name and branch. Make sure you write the bank details accurately and sign against your name in the form that shall be provided to you.

For reference, the list is presented here, so please share information with your colleagues

We congratulate you upon this award and wish you success in your studies

‘EMPOWERING YOU TO EXCEL’

List of Applicants awarded scholarships under the ADB V Project – 2015/16 In Take

Through the Government of Uganda under the Ministry of Education, Science, Technology and Sports (MoESTS), Uganda Management Institute received funding from African Development Bank under High Education Science and Technology (HEST) Project- ADB V focusing on building capacity in public institutions of high education. The funding is meant for a number of developmental projects under Component II to support postgraduate training and specialized skills for staff and students.


It’s against this background that Uganda Management Institute invited interested participants for this FULL SCHOLARSHIP opportunity from UMI Kampala, Gulu, Mbarara and Mbale. The following are the successful applicants awarded the Scholarships

S/N

Names of selected applicants

Mbale Centre

Post Graduate Diploma in Finance management

1.        

Okello Daniel Okia

2.        

Nahirya Mariam

3.        

Akena George

4.        

Nanjala Leah

Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management

5.        

Tino Dinah

6.        

Ogalo Benard

7.        

Akum Catherine

DME

8.        

Kirya Richard

DPPM

9.        

Mutema Emmanuel

Post Graduate Diploma in Public Administration

10.    

Nabukwasi Betty

11.    

Lokol Stephen Kifunjyi

Masters of Management Science

12.    

Matanda Vincent MMS-HRM

13.    

Akwap Marion MMS-PPM

14.    

Akwii Dinah Elizabeth MMS-PPM

15.    

Malunda Hussein MMS-PAM

16.    

Nakimuli Madina MMS-HRM

17.    

Opolot Apollo Bernard MMS-PAM

Mbarara Centre

Post Graduate Diploma in Finance management

18.    

Nuwabiine Caroline

19.    

Ainomugisha Didas

20.    

Agaba Hilary

Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management

21.    

Tumwebaze Ivan

22.    

Kauma Emmanuel

23.    

Kyoshabire Aida

Post Graduate Diploma in Project Planning & Management

24.    

Nabukenya Josephine Sophie

Post Graduate Diploma in Public Administration

25.    

Muhanguzi Arthur

Masters of Management Science

26.    

Muhereza John Innocent-MMS HRM

27.    

Tomanya Balaam-MMS-HRM

Gulu Centre

Post Graduate Diploma in Finance management

28.    

Apiyo Pauline Vivian

29.    

Duli Douglas

30.    

Obol Francis

31.    

Oryem Paul

Post Graduate Diploma in Human Resource Management

32.    

Ecii Dorcus

33.    

Labol Agnes

34.    

Akullu Prisca Oliver

35.    

Auma Mildred Olango

Post Graduate Diploma in Monitoring & Evaluation

36.    

Lubik Pamela

Post Graduate Diploma in Project Planning & Management

37.    

Otang Isaac Okuma

Post Graduate Diploma in Public Administration

38.    

Aloyo Irene Lalur

39.    

Ekit Rebecca

Masters of Management Science (MMS)

40.    

Obalim Thomas-MMS PAM

41.    

Ocen Simon Peter-MMS FM

42.    

Opira Robert-MMS M&E

43.    

Akello Irene-MMS PAM

Kampala Centre

Post Graduate Diploma in Information Systems Management

44.    

Atukunda Angela

45.    

Nakabuubi Stella

46.    

Kakembo Emmanuel

47.    

Omara Bonny

Post Graduate Diploma in Urban Governance & Management

48.    

Mirembe Jane

49.    

Nassimbwa Lydia

50.    

Mpindi Michael

51.    

Akiding Salume

Post Graduate Diploma in Monitoring & Evaluation

52.    

Kayanga Peter

Post Graduate Diploma in Logistics & Transport Management

53.    

Muhwezi Ronald

54.    

Barasa Rodgers

Masters

55.    

Lugolobi Thaddeus (MMS-PPM)

56.    

Idyobe Kalulu Alex (MBA)

57.    

Nakkazi Gladys Sharon (MIML)

58.    

Tushemereirwe Enid Kakooko  (MIML)

59.    

Namutosi Miriam Amori (MIML)

60.    

Nambalirwa Sylivia (MIML)

61.    

Ayina Tonny  (MIML)

62.    

Okoth Charles (MPA)

63.    

Akiror Angella Patricia (MPA)

64.    

Bakaleke Siraje (MPA)